?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Meme jumping - RJ's LJ - WTF is my way of life.
I've been on the 'net longer that some of you've been ALIVE.
arjei
arjei
Meme jumping
The problem with LJ: we all think we are so close, but really, we know nothing about each other. So I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious, but you have no idea about. Ask away.

I would do the "What do you think is the biggest thing that people think they know about you -- that they're wrong about?", but I'm with Jeff. It's tricky as hell if you don't know what people think about you in the first place. :P

Tags:

8 targets down / Shoot one off?
Comments
From: imperatorr Date: November 13th, 2004 03:35 am (UTC) (Link)
So... why the chemical warfare division, of all things? Was it by personal choice, or did they ask you to join and you just went with it?
arjei From: arjei Date: November 13th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC) (Link)
If you mean the Army, that was my own choice. My mom wanted my to go Air Force, like my uncle did. But I didn't want to go on someone else's path, I wanted my own.

And as for the NBC/Chemical Corps, basically when I took the ASVAB and they ran my score (Either a 94 or 96. It's been 8 years since I took it. :P) through the computer, the recruiter said that save for infantry (Which isn't done by the Reserves.) all I had to do is pick what I wanted to do. The whole job list was open to me. And I remembered him mentioning that a chemical unit was about a few miles from my house, so I went that.

(Stupid side note: My second choice would've been supply. :P)

And as for the current L4/Bio Detection thing... the opportunity presented itself and I jumped at it. Deployed, Florida, money, back.

- RJ, and now you know. (Yo joe. :P)
eiviiaru From: eiviiaru Date: November 13th, 2004 03:43 am (UTC) (Link)
What got you to SVAM in the first place?
arjei From: arjei Date: November 13th, 2004 04:24 am (UTC) (Link)
... I was looking for Sailor Moon porn (I was young. And stupid. :P) And I stumbled across some of Megane 6.7's, Sailor Mac's and Berger's works. Had a few laughs and followed the some of the links, including the one to SVAM.

I lurked around the site for a bit, then had to do boot camp. After I came back, I decided to try MSTing, and made my first post/dibs to the old message board. And everyone's seen the rest. :P
kalciane From: kalciane Date: November 13th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC) (Link)
What do you *really* think about being in the service?
arjei From: arjei Date: November 13th, 2004 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, you listen to people bitch, whine and piss on about how high smokes, gas and whatnot are while hoping someone doesn't steal someth...

...Wait, you mean the Army service, not customer service. :P

It's not for everyone. It's that simple. I could say "If I could do it, anyone could." but that was disproved in boot camp.

(Short Story: My boot camp platoon started off with 52 people. We gained three from them being medical holdovers/change of MOS. One person changed to being a MP. We graduated 4 and a half months later with only 33 people left.)

It's different. You're held by a different set of standards, of rules, of laws. (I can't legally get a tattoo, because that can be perceived as 'damaging government property.') Yeah, my life is now expendable, but it usually for the greater good, or something. But I like doing it. I have no idea why, but I just do. Maybe it's because of the opportunity to do something like this, or the fact I have about 30 other people living, suffering, enjoying, and doing the same crap I am, at the same time, and they be there to watch my back when the shit gets deep.

But I honestly can't put my finger on what I think of the service, other than it's different and I like it.

(And the whole being able to blow shit up is kinda cool, of course. :P)



Now, question for you: Corrector Yui and Saint Tail. Crap or what? (If you finally got around to watching them. :P)
newaz From: newaz Date: November 14th, 2004 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
How many miles have you burned on that rig of yours over the years, carting everyone around and such?
arjei From: arjei Date: November 14th, 2004 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Right now it just past 34,200 miles. (I looked at the dial after getting food last night for some odd reason. :P)
8 targets down / Shoot one off?