?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Endings and beginnings and rocking the fuck out. - RJ's LJ - WTF is my way of life.
I've been on the 'net longer that some of you've been ALIVE.
arjei
arjei
Endings and beginnings and rocking the fuck out.
Sunday was the last day for 375th Det 2 (Chicago). After three and a half years, it is no more. It's gone. Bye-bye.

No, this does not mean I'm out of the Army. Due to money constraints, they had to let us go. Now I'm headed back to where I started at, back at the 342nd. It also means no more having to deal with insane traffic on I-294, trying to get up to Arlington Heights, nor the tolls, nor the millage it put on my vehicle, nor the bullshit that went along with deal with headquarters down in St. Louis.

However, I didn't leave without a parting gift. Now back when we first got down to Alabama for training, we couldn't really us the hammers to drive and spikes into the ground, due to that hard-as-hell clay soil there. So we had to buy sledgehammers. These were not issued to us, we paid for them out of our own pockets.

Now we had 7 to begin with, but lost one to the winds somewhere along the lines, so were left with six. And out of the original 32 people who went down to Alabama, there were only 6 of us left. (Myself included.)

They were nicknamed "Survivor Sledges." We took them as trophies/reminders, for being the final ones from the original group to leave, and the fact we didn't run away. We survived it all and got kicked out.

... And not to do that shit EVER AGAIN.

And it was kinda weird. It ended quite like how it began. With a wonderment of what will go on after this, will it be alright... And me going to the same dentist that yanked out my teeth (And fucked up.) 3+ years ago.


Today: ... I picked up Guitar Hero 1 & 2. Need a band name. (Not Mutual Masturbation. I know that one's already taken. ;p)

Tags: , ,
Feels like: bouncy \m/
Sounds: ... Well, as soon as I can unlock Thunderhorse. ;p

5 targets down / Shoot one off?
Comments
brownkitty From: brownkitty Date: November 22nd, 2006 12:40 am (UTC) (Link)
How about Quiver With Antici Pation, for a band name? Said in Tim Curry's accent, of course.
From: bornofchaos Date: November 22nd, 2006 01:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Band Automatic Name Generator says:

Carnivorous Ju-Ju.

degreeabsolute From: degreeabsolute Date: November 22nd, 2006 01:52 am (UTC) (Link)
...wait, Thunderhorse is on GH2 also? Oh, man. I couldn't possibly imagine something that would make me need the game more than what I already knew what was on there.


Damn my PS2 being 1400 miles away!
arjei From: arjei Date: November 22nd, 2006 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
http://www.joystiq.com/2006/10/24/metalocalypse-band-in-guitar-hero-ii/

Yes. Like I said, it has to be unlocked, but it's in there.

Moral dilemma: Do I play through GH2 and unlock it naturally... Or do I go the "My rock star ass can buy my way out of anything, with a little time in Betty Ford, and be absolved of any wrong doing!" route and use Codebreaker/Action Replay to get it. Decisions, decisions. ;p
arex From: arex Date: November 22nd, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
C'mon man. Go with The Trio. :D I always wanted to play the drums.

I just can't handle the money.
5 targets down / Shoot one off?