?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The good, the bad, and... the fuck? - RJ's LJ - WTF is my way of life.
I've been on the 'net longer that some of you've been ALIVE.
arjei
arjei
The good, the bad, and... the fuck?
The Good, sorta: Monday, Feb 19th was my last day in the US Army. (For now.) I've been in for almost ten years, and I need to take the time to get some personal shit done. They put me in the IRR though, to make it easier to get back.

The Bad, really: The alternator on the truck may be shot. If it is, then the total repairs might be in the $500+ range. With the deer incident in October, and the last bit of medical bills that need to get paid... The get-together in Cali may not be doable. I'll be sure come June though.

... The fuck, what?: Yesterday, I got an e-mail from the Army saying I was set up for WLC/PLDC. (E-5/Sergent's school. :P) Mind you, I got out a day earlier.

... Yeah. Good job on the paperwork there boys. I won't be missing that aspect of the job.

Tags: , , ,

2 targets down / Shoot one off?
Comments
brownkitty From: brownkitty Date: February 21st, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
My mother at one point was griped at for not meeting some IRR obligation. She was in the regular Army Reserves at the time.

The funny part is that Mom actually is a twin. But her twin BROTHER lives in Oklahoma, and at the time Mom was living in Missouri.

So...paperwork. Um, yeah.
scooterbird From: scooterbird Date: February 21st, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats on getting out. Considering the Armed Forces of today, it's very much for the best not to be in.
2 targets down / Shoot one off?